19th International Symposium on Computer Architecture
and High Performance Computing

SBAC-PAD 2007 Awards

Click here to see the awards results of the conference.

Featured Photo:

6

Previous Editions:

Click here for previous editions of SBAC-PAD and to access their conference proceedings.

SBAC-PAD Awards Results

Júlio Salek Aude Award of 2007

The Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing Committee of the Brazilian Computing Society grants to Elias Mizan, Tileli Amimeur and Margarida F. Jacome the Júlio Salek Aude Award of 2007, in recognition of the technical excelllence of Self-Imposed Temporal Redundancy: An Efficient Technique to Enhance the Reliability of Pipelined Functional Units that was considered the best paper submitted to SBAC-PAD 2007.

NEC Award 2007

The Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing Committee of the Brazilian Computing Society grants to Carolina Xavier, Rafael Sachetto, Vinícius Vieira, Rodrigo Weber dos Santos and Wagner Meira Jr. the NEC Award of 2007, in recognition of the technical excelllence of Multi-level Parallelism in the Computational Modelling of the Heart that was considered the best paper on Applications submitted to SBAC-PAD 2007.

1st Open Contest of Parallel Programming

All the submitted programs have been run on theGrid'5000 platform, with an entry built of 58 cities.

  • Winner:
    Ted Ralphs
    Yan Xu
    Industrial and Systems Engineering
    Lehigh University, USA
  • 2nd place:
    Calebe de Paula Bianchini
    Augusto Mendes Gomes Júnior
    USP, Brazil

2nd Marathon of Parallel Programming

These are the results of the marathon, ordered from the 1st to the 8th place:

  • 1st place, the Winners: (SPLAMA-UFMG)
    • Bruno Coutinho (DCC-UFMG), George Teodoro (DCC-UFMG), Walter Santos (DCC-UFMG) and substitute member Thiago Xavier (DCC-UFMG)
  • 2nd place: CAVEIRA (PUCRS-UFMG)
    • Thiago Santos Zaria Xavier Teixeira (UFMG), Rodrigo Neves Calheiros (PUCRS) and Élder Francisco Fontana Bernardi (PUCRS)
  • 3rd place: FISIOCOMP (UFJF)
    • Carolina Ribeiro Xavier (UFJF) and Rafael Sachetto Oliveira (UFJF)
  • 4th place: LCCV (UFAL)
    • Maria Cecilia Rodrigues Sena (LCCV/UFAL), Joseanderson Augusto de Caldas Costa (LCCV/UFAL) and Giancarlo Gusmão Gonçalves (LCCV/UFAL)
  • 5th place: LAHPC - USP
    • Augusto Mendes Gomes Júnior, Calebe de Paula Bianchini and Charles Boulhosa Rodamilans
  • 6th place: Aquário (UFRGS)
    • Laercio Pilla, Guilherme Matte Macedo and Caciano Machado
  • 7th place: LSC (UFSM)
  • 8th place: UFU (UFpel - UNISINOS)
    • Elvio Antonio Alves Viçosa Junior (UFPel) and Epifanio Diniz Benitez (Unisinos)
Co-sponsored by
TCCA and TCSC of
and Conference Proceedings
are published by
Promoted by Organized by
IEEE IFIP IEEE2 SBC UFRGS   UFF
Sponsors